Meet Our Therapy Dogs

Our beloved registered therapy dogs, along with their human handlers, deliver smiles, stress relief, and companionship to patients, families, and our healthcare team. The registered pet therapy handlers who share their time, talent, and best friend are Doylestown Health volunteers.

Dogs Heal

Bailey | Doylestown Health
Bailey

English Crème Golden Retriever

Born November 28, 2009

70 pounds

Therapy Dogs International member and service award winner

Balances treats on her nose

Bella | Doylestown Health
Bella

English Crème Golden Retriever

Born August 20, 2016

70 pounds

Alliance of Therapy Dogs member

Roxy Therapy Dogs volunteer

Equally happy wearing a dress or playing tug-of-war

Bentley | Doylestown Health
Bentley

Mini Golden Doodle

Born July 6, 2012

14 pounds

Loves carrots, romaine, coconut oil

Comfort Caring Canines member

Roxy Therapy Dogs volunteer

Sneezes on command

Cedar | Doylestown Health
Cedar

Vizsla

Born July 19, 2019

37 pounds

Alliance of Therapy Dogs member

Barn Hunt, Scent, & Fast Cat titles

Fan of 4-wheeler rides, rally, agility, and anything involving sniffing

Georgie | Doylestown Health
Georgie

Vizsla

Born November 7, 2016

41 pounds

Therapy Dogs International member

AKC Barn Hunt, Scent Work, Fast Cat, and Therapy Dog titles

Enjoys runs, swims, nose work, and naps

Gwynne | Doylestown Health
Gwynne

Springer Spaniel

Born September 26, 2017

32 pounds

Carrots are Gwynne’s favorite snack

Caring Comfort Canines member

Loves sailing through air for Frisbees

Hitch | Doylestown Health
Hitch

Golden Retriever

Born October 4, 2009

76 pounds

Comfort Caring Canines member

AKC Canine Good Citizen

Proud father of many sweet, adorable therapy dogs

Jay | Doylestown Health
Jay

Dalmatian

Born April 2, 2012

69 pounds

Fan of peanut butter and bakery treats

AKC breed champion

Comfort Caring Canines member

Loves to curl into a tight little ball

Josie | Doylestown Health
Josie

Golden Retriever

Born May 20, 2016

60 pounds

Loves hot dogs, cheese balls, and meatballs

Comfort Caring Canines member

Roxy Therapy Dogs volunteer

Won’t get out of bed without a belly rub

Lowen | Doylestown Health
Lowen

Leonberger

Born September 1, 2016

160 pounds

KPets Therapy member

Roxy Therapy Dogs volunteer 

Breed champion and water rescue dog

Sleeps late, then eats cheese omelet

Luke | Doylestown Health
Luke

Bichon Frise

Born July 18, 2014

20 pounds

Prefers his steak rare

Comfort Caring Canines member

Roxy Therapy Dogs volunteer

Knee surgery and rehab expert

Maggie | Doylestown Health
Maggie

Golden Doodle

Born August 29, 2009

58 pounds

Comfort Caring Canines member

Roxy Therapy Dogs volunteer

Loves getting her teeth brushed, popping bubbles, and finding treats

Nilla | Doylestown Health
Nilla

Golden Retriever

AKC name: Warm Vanilla Sugar Cookie

Born September 20, 2010

62 pound bikini weight

Comfort Caring Canines member

Loves belly rubs and tennis balls

Pip | Doylestown Health
Pip

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel

Born August 24, 2017

14 pounds

Alliance of Therapy Dogs member

Roxy Therapy Dogs volunteer

AKC Tricks Dog

Loves fetch, not a fan of squirrels

Roxie | Doylestown Health
Roxy

Weimaraner

Born October 21, 2015

63 pounds

Comfort Caring Canines member

AKC Conformation Grand Champion

Enjoys ocean swims and retrieving sticks

Loves prancing around the show ring

Sovee | Doylestown Health
Sovee

Samoyed

Born January 8, 2010

48 pounds

Experienced sled dog

Retired agility competitor

Therapy Dogs International member

Any snack will do for Sovee

Taco | Doylestown Health
Taco

Mostly Pomeranian

Adopted as a pup February 2015

15 pounds of energy and affection

Loves blueberries and tacos, too

Comfort Caring Canines member

Plays any time anywhere with anyone

Timmy | Doylestown Health
Timmy

Standard Poodle

Born March 22, 2018

78 pounds

AKC Good Citizen

Comfort Caring Canines member

Works for Cheerios; enjoys peanut butter

Trixie | Doylestown Health
Trixie

English Cocker Spaniel

Born December 4, 2009

19 pounds

Comfort Caring Canines member

Retired #1 AKC Agility English Cocker

Whines if meal is served late

Zip | Doylestown Health
Zip

Border Collie

Born June 2, 2015

35 pounds

Competes in agility, but prefers competition obedience

Comfort Caring Canines member

Nickname: The Cuddler